Skip to main content

Maharashtra Knowledge Corporation Ltd (MKCL)

At a glance

  • Sales

    FY26

    ₹201 Cr

    −27.0%on FY25

    What the company earned from its customers in the year.

  • Profit

    FY26

    ₹60.73 Cr

    +89.5%on FY25

    What was left after every cost and tax was paid.

  • Market valuecalculated

    ₹348 Cr

    What the whole company would be worth at GrowFast's indicative price.

  • Net worth

    FY26

    ₹675 Cr

    What the owners would have left on paper if every debt was repaid.

From the company's published figures; sources are beside each figure further down the page.

Key details

Company
Maharashtra Knowledge Corporation Ltd (MKCL)
ISIN
INE03KR01016
Sector
Technology
Type of share
Unlisted equity share
Indicative price per share
₹430.65
Price last updated
12 Oct 2026
Minimum quantity
Confirmed by the desk
How you hold it
In your own demat account
Enquiries
GrowFast desk, on WhatsApp

Indicative prices, illiquid shares. Prices are indicative and can change without notice. Unlisted shares are illiquid: you may not be able to sell when you want to, or at the price shown.

Company

About Maharashtra Knowledge Corporation Ltd (MKCL)

MKCL is a Pune-based public limited company that builds and runs e-learning, e-governance and digital-literacy programmes, including its KLiC computer courses delivered through a network of training centres. It was promoted by the Higher and Technical Education Department of the Government of Maharashtra. The state government holds 37.13% of the equity, state universities hold 33.91%, and other institutions and individuals hold the rest.

Written from: mkcl.org

Financials

Ask for the full annual report.

The figures on this page are the headline numbers. The desk can share the latest annual report and anything published since.

Ask for the financials
Sector
Technology
ISIN
INE03KR01016
Year of incorporation
2001
Registered office
Pune, Maharashtra
Promoter and major holders
Promoted by the Department of Higher and Technical Education, Government of Maharashtra. Government of Maharashtra 37.13%, state universities 33.91%, other institutions and individuals 28.96%
MKCL 25th annual report 2025-26
Key people
Chairman: Dr Anil Kakodkar; Managing Director: Sameer Pande
MKCL 25th annual report 2025-26
Face value per equity share
₹10
Paid-up equity shares
80,80,195 shares
CIN
U80302PN2001PLC135348
Official website
mkcl.org

Read from: MKCL 24th annual report 2024-25, unless another source is shown on a card.

Key data

What the numbers mean

The ratios buyers look at, each said in plain words.

  • Price to earnings (P/E)calculated

    5.7×

    At this price you pay ₹5.7 for every ₹1 of profit the company made in the year.

  • Price to book (P/B)calculated

    0.52×

    At this price you pay ₹0.52 for every ₹1 of net worth on the company's books.

  • Profit margincalculated

    30.1%

    Out of every ₹100 of sales, ₹30.1 was left as profit.

  • Return on equitycalculated

    9%

    For every ₹100 of the owners' money, the company made ₹9 of profit in the year.

  • Debt to equitycalculated

    0×

    The company reports no borrowings.

Indicative price
₹430.65
Market valuecalculated
₹348 Cr
price × shares
No. of shares
80,80,195
EPS
₹75.16
Book value per share
₹834.92
Face value
₹10

Figures marked “calculated” are worked out by GrowFast from its indicative price and the company's published figures for FY2025-26. They move with the price, and they are arithmetic, not a valuation.

Figures in ₹ crore

Financials

Maharashtra Knowledge Corporation Limited. As published in the company's audited reports. GrowFast has not audited them.

Published figures by financial year
ParticularsFY24FY25FY26Latest
Revenue from operations234.53276.06201.47▼27%
Other income41.6243.6541.19▼6%
Total income276.14319.7242.66▼24%
Depreciation and amortisation6.355.796.94▲20%
Finance costs0.650.460.34▼26%
Profit before tax75.5737.5773.17▲95%
Profit for the year (after share of joint ventures)62.632.0560.73▲89%
Basic earnings per share (₹)77.4839.6675.16▲90%

Rupees crore unless marked, consolidated. The change shown is the latest year against the year before. Read from: MKCL annual report 2024-25, MKCL annual report 2025-26.

Ownership

Shareholding pattern

Who owns the company

As of FY2025-26 (as stated in annual report)

Government of Maharashtra: 37.13%State universities: 33.91%Autonomous bodies, educational institutions, training centres, social organisations, SMEs and individuals: 28.96%

37.1%Government of Maharashtra

Largest holder
37.1%
Top 3 together
100.0%
Holders named
3
  • Government of Maharashtra37.13%
  • State universities33.91%
  • Autonomous bodies, educational institutions, training centres, social organisations, SMEs and individuals28.96%
  • Total100.00%

Read from: MKCL annual report 2025-26

Leadership

Management

  • Dr Anil Kakodkar

    Chairman, Professional Director

  • Sameer Pande

    Managing Director

  • Komal Chaubal

    Chief Executive Officer & Company Secretary

  • Dr Anant Sardeshmukh

    Director; Chairman of the Audit Committee

Read from: MKCL annual report 2025-26

Corporate calendar

Events

  • 21 Sept 2026AGM25th Annual General Meeting notice (the notice file on the company's site is dated 21.09.2026)Open
  • 11 Aug 2026ResultsAudited FY2025-26 accounts signed; board recommended a final dividend of ₹1.50 per share (15%)Open
  • 18 Sept 2025AGM24th Annual General Meeting heldOpen
  • 1 Jan 2025Management changeSameer Pande took over as Managing Director after Veena Kamath's five-year term ended on 31 December 2024Open

Reports and filings

Annual reports and results

Each link opens the document where its publisher keeps it.

Before you buy

Six things to check on any unlisted share.

The same list applies to every stock. None of it is advice on this one.

  • The company's latest financials

    Revenue, profit and debt for the last three years, from its audited annual report. Ask the desk for the most recent set.

  • What the price implies

    Compare the price per share with earnings and book value per share, and with listed companies in the same business.

  • Whether a listing is planned

    A company may file for an IPO, delay it or never list. A listing, its timing and its price are never certain.

  • How you would sell

    There is no exchange for these shares. You sell by finding a buyer, which can take time and may be at a lower price.

  • Lock-in after a listing

    Shares bought before an IPO are usually locked in for a period after the company lists. Confirm the current rule before you buy.

  • Tax on your gains

    Unlisted shares are taxed differently from listed ones. Check your position with a tax adviser.

Questions

What buyers ask about this stock.

Not answered here? Ask the desk.

Inquire about Maharashtra Knowledge Corporation Ltd (MKCL) on WhatsApp
Is the price shown for Maharashtra Knowledge Corporation Ltd (MKCL) final?

No. It is an indicative price per share. The desk confirms the price and the quantity available when you inquire, and the confirmed price is the one you deal at.

How do I buy these shares?

Press Inquire. It opens a WhatsApp chat with the desk, with this stock already named. After the price and quantity are agreed, a 10% advance locks the deal. Once your KYC is complete you pay the balance, and the shares are transferred to your demat account.

Do I pay anything on this website?

No. No payment is taken and no order is placed on this site. Payment details are shared by the desk only after the deal is agreed.

What do I need before I can buy?

A demat account in your name and the documents for KYC: your identity and demat account details are verified before any deal, as the regulations require.

Can I sell my Maharashtra Knowledge Corporation Ltd (MKCL) shares to GrowFast?

GrowFast buys as well as sells. Press Inquire and tell the desk how many shares you hold; it will come back with what it can offer.

How do I sell Maharashtra Knowledge Corporation Ltd (MKCL) shares I already hold?

Tell the desk how many you hold. If a price is agreed, you transfer the shares from your demat account with a delivery instruction to your depository participant (a DIS, or its online equivalent), and payment follows as agreed with the desk.

Is there a lock-in if the company lists?

Shares held before an IPO are generally locked in for a period after the listing under SEBI's rules, which have changed over time. Ask the desk for the rule that applies today before you buy.

Is buying unlisted shares legal in India?

Yes. Shares of an unlisted company can be bought and sold privately and are transferred between demat accounts. They are not traded on a stock exchange, so the protections of an exchange do not apply.

What is the minimum I can buy?

It differs by stock and by what the desk holds at the time. The desk confirms the minimum quantity when you inquire.

What is an ISIN?

The 12-character code that identifies a security. It is how your depository knows exactly which share is being transferred to your demat account.

Why are unlisted shares riskier than listed ones?

Prices are indicative and can change without notice. Unlisted shares are illiquid: you may not be able to sell when you want to, or at the price shown.

Similar stocks

More in Technology

All Technology stocks

Risk disclosure

Prices on this site are indicative, quoted per share, and are not an offer to buy or sell. The price and quantity for any deal are confirmed by GrowFast's desk at the time you deal.

Unlisted, pre-IPO and delisted shares are not traded on a stock exchange. They are illiquid, their prices can move sharply, and you may be unable to sell them when you wish or at all. A company that is expected to list may not do so.

Nothing on this site is investment advice or a promise of returns. Past prices do not predict future prices. Consider your own circumstances, and take independent advice, before you invest.

Inquire opens a WhatsApp chat with GrowFast. No payment is taken and no order is placed on this site.

GrowFast is not affiliated with, sponsored by or endorsed by Maharashtra Knowledge Corporation Ltd (MKCL). Its name and logo belong to their owner and are shown only to identify the company. Figures about it come from published sources and have not been audited by GrowFast. See the Terms and Conditions.

Maharashtra Knowledge Corporation Ltd (MKCL)

₹430.65

Inquire about Maharashtra Knowledge Corporation Ltd (MKCL) on WhatsApp